It is important to understand this definition, because it clears up several misconceptions that are common in the industry. A wet lease has n
[…] If the other flight department is going to fly their aircraft for your company, then they are providing you with a “wet lease,” and you will be wet leasing your aircraft when you return the favor. “Wet lease” is defined in 14 C.F.R. § 119.3 as “any leasing arrangement whereby a person agrees to provide an entire aircraft and at least one crewmember. A wet lease does not include a code-sharing agreement.”
It is important to understand this definition, because it clears up several misconceptions that are common in the industry. A wet lease has nothing to do with whether fuel is provided as part of the agreement.