Program Management Corner

RSS

Aviation Week Network’s 2018 Program Excellence finalists have been selected! The finalists will be honored and winners announced during the DefenseChain Conference and Program Excellence Banquet Oct. 23-24 at the Ritz-Carlton Tysons Corner in McLean, Virginia.

 

 

Supplier R&D/System Design and Development
•Raytheon Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite, Angela Juranek, Program Manager
•Rockwell Collins KC-390 Cargo Handling Aerial Delivery Control System, James Griffin, Senior Program Manager
•UTC Aerospace Systems ACES 5 Ejection Seat, John Hampton, Sr. Manager Escape System Engineering

 Supplier Production
•Elbit Systems of America Semi-active Laser Seeker for Laser Joint Direct Attack Munition, John Flippen, Program Manager
•Raytheon Precision Guided Munitions International Expansion, Evelyn Rafferty, Sr. Manager

Supplier Aftermarket  
•Honeywell Aerospace DU-1310 Touchscreen Program, Vishnu Annapureddy, Sr. Program Manager
•Northrop Grumman Global Adaptive Planning-Collaborative Information Environment (GAP-CIE), Joshua Sagucio, Program Manager
•Rolls-Royce Dry Ice and Vision Robot System, Mike Hess, Chief of Production, and Deron Smith, Engineering Technical Specialist

Special Projects
•Lockheed Martin High Mobility Artillery Rocket System/Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System Sea-Based Expeditionary Fires System, Eric Davidson, Systems Engineer
•RCEVS (Rockwell Collins Elbit Systems of America Vision Systems) F-35 Helmet Mounted Display Systems, Robert Hess, Program Director for Elbit Systems of America, and Bret Tinkey, Program Director for Rockwell Collins
 
OEM R&D/Systems Design and Development
•Boeing F-15 Advanced Display Core Processor II, Jason Brandstetter, Program Manager
•Lockheed Martin Global Positioning System III, Johnathon Caldwell, Program Manager
•Northrop Grumman E-2D Aerial Refueling, Bryan Pellatt, Program Manager
•Raytheon Joint Polar Satellite System Common Ground Station, Anthony Bush, Program Director

OEM Production
•Pratt & Whitney AutoAir Transformation Team, Conor Tracy, General Manager
•Raytheon Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile (AMRAAM®), Samuel Deneke, Program Director

OEM Aftermarket (Modifications and MRO)
•Boeing Italian Air Force KC-767A Tanker Performance Based Logistics Program, Robert Abernathy, Program Manager
•Elbit Systems of America ASTARS III, Mark Talluto, Program Manager
•Lockheed Martin F-16 IRAQ, Paul Jones, Program Director  
•Northrop Grumman Global Hawk Multi-Spectral MS-177 Sensor Integration, Damien Smith, Program Manager

 

Anatomy Of F-35 Development Challenges And Solutions 

DefenseChain Conference

Program Excellence Initiative

Gather, analyze, learn, apply.

Aviation Week’s annual Program Excellence Symposium unites leaders from across aerospace and defense companies, from program/project leaders and engineers to the IT experts, supply chain managers and strategic planning executives who together create performance success.

For more information on Program Excellence please contact Carole.Hedden@aviationweek.com.

 

Program Excellence Evaluation Team

 
Past Program Excellence Submissions

*For more information on past Program Excellence submissions, please contact Carole.Hedden@aviationweek.com.

We use cookies to improve your website experience. To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
OR WAIT 0 SECS